MyProTel.com

 

 

Our Privacy Policies

Information that is gathered from visitors

 

In common with other websites, log files are stored on the web server saving details such as the visitor's IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit. Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when interacting with the website. Where registration is required, the visitor's email and a username will be stored on the server.

 

 

How the Information is used

 

The information is used to enhance the vistor's experience when using the website to display personalised content and possibly advertising. E-mail addresses will not be sold, rented or leased to 3rd parties. E-mail may be sent to inform you of news of our services or offers by us or our affiliates.

 

 

Visitor Options

 

If you have subscribed to one of our services, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions which are included in e-mail that you receive. You may be able to block cookies via your browser settings but this may prevent you from access to certain features of the website.

 

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are small digital signature files that are stored by your web browser that allow your preferences to be recorded when visiting the website. Also they may be used to track your return visits to the website. 3rd party advertising companies may also use cookies for tracking purposes.

 

 

Google Ads

 

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to visitors based on their visit to sites they visit on the Internet. Website visitors may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

 

 

AT&T's Privacy Policy

 

Our privacy commitments are fundamental to the way we do business every day. These apply to everyone who has a relationship with us - including customers (wireless, Internet, digital TV, and telephone) and Web site visitors. We will protect your privacy and keep your personal information safe. We use encryption and other security safeguards to protect customer data.We will not sell your personal information to anyone, for any purpose. Period.

We will fully disclose our privacy policy in plain language, and make our policy easily accessible to you.We will notify you of revisions to our privacy policy, in advance. No surprises.You have choices about how AT&T uses your information for marketing purposes.

 

 

About AT&T's Privacy Policy

 

Whenever you do something like buy one of our products, stream a movie or download an app, information is created. Because we know your privacy is important, we have a Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use and protect that information. There’s a quick summary below, and the entire policy is written in an easy FAQ format. We want to simplify this, so you can make informed choices about your privacy, and then spend the rest of your time enjoying our products and services.  Effective September 16, 2013

 

Our privacy policy applies to your use of our products and services. We will always provide you with notice of material changes to this Policy. In order to do things like constantly improve our services, products and relationship with you, we may collect different types of information that help us learn more about how you use our offerings.

 

 

Here’s some of the information we collect:

 

Account Information includes your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, service-related details such as payment data, security codes, service history and other information like that; Network Performance & Usage Information tells us how you use our network, our products and our services, and how well our equipment and network is performing;Web Browsing & Wireless Application Information tells us about the websites you visit and the mobile applications you use on our network; Location Information tells us where your wireless device is located, as well as your ZIP-code and street address;  U-verse Information tells us about which programs you watch and record, the games you play, the applications you use and similar information about how you use our U-verse services and applications.  Here are the three basic ways we collect it:  We get information from you when you do things like make a purchase from us;  We collect it from how you use our products and services;  Other sources, like credit agencies and marketing companies, provide it to us.

 

 

Here are just some of the ways we use it. To:

 

Provide services and improve your customer experience; Send you bills for your services; Respond to your questions; Address network integrity and security issues; Do research and analysis to maintain, protect, develop and improve our network; Let you know about service updates, offers and promotions;Improve entertainment options; Deliver Relevant Advertising;Create External Marketing & Analytics Reports; Assist in the prevention and investigation of illegal activities and violations of our Terms of Service or Acceptable Use Policies.

 

 

Some examples of who we share your Personal Information with:

 

Across AT&T companies to give you the best customer experience and to help you get everything we have to offer. With other companies that perform services on our behalf only as needed for them to perform those services. We require them to protect your information consistent with our Policy.

 

 

With other companies and entities, to:

 

Respond to 911 requests and other emergencies or exigencies;Comply with court orders and other legal process; Assist with identity verification, and preventing fraud and identity theft;Enforce our agreements and property rights; and Obtain payment for products and services including the transfer or sale of delinquent accounts to third parties for collection

 

 

Details on Personal and Anonymous & Aggregate Information

 

 

What is Personal Information?

Information that identifies or reasonably can be used to identify you.

 

What is Anonymous?

This is information that doesn’t identify you and can't reasonably be used to identify you specifically.

 

What is Aggregate?

We take a whole bunch of people’s data and combine it into anonymous groups or categories.

 

How we use this information?

We use and share this information in many ways including research, media analysis and retail marketing and Relevant Advertising. This data is also included in External Marketing &Analytics Reports

 

 

Our privacy commitments

 

We don't sell your Personal Information to anyone for any purpose. Period. We keep your Personal Information in our business records while you are a customer, or until it is no longer needed for business, tax or legal purposes.We will keep your information safe using encryption or other appropriate security controls.

 

 

Our Online Privacy Policy for Children

 

We want you to know that we don't knowingly collect personally identifying information from anyone under the age of 13 unless we first obtain permission from the child's parent or legal guardian.

 

 

Your Choices & Controls

 

You have choices about which types of advertising you get from us; You can control whether your anonymous information is used in our External Marketing & Analytics Reports; You can choose whether to receive marketing calls, e-mails or text messages from us;You have a choice about how we use your Customer Proprietary Network Information;

 

 

Your California Privacy Rights

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes. As stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell your Personal Information to other companies and we will not share it with other companies for them to use for their own marketing purposes without your consent. California Web Site Data Collection & "Do Not Track"

 

 

Notices

 

Web Site Data Collection:

 

We do not knowingly allow other parties to collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party web sites when you use our websites and services. AT&T provides information about the opt-out choices it makes available, and the opt-outs choices provided by certain third-party website and mobile application analytics companies we use here."Do Not Track" Notice: Because the providers of "do not track" and similar signals do not yet operate according to common, industry-accepted standards, AT&T currently does not respond to those signals. For more information on Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.com.California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with these requirements, or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us at privacypolicy@att.com, or write to us at AT&T Privacy Policy, 1120 20th Street, N.W., 10th Floor, Washington, DC 20036.

 

 

For more information on AT&T's individual privacy policy, check out the video below:

For SMS Terms & Conditions click here.

        Mobile Site    |    It Can Wait     |   Return Policy     |     Privacy Policy    |    Plenti     |     News     |     Contact Us

 

 

 

© 2015 Mid-Altantic ProTel LLC.  All logos and copyrights belong to their respective owners.

AT&T, the AT&T logo and all other AT&T marks contained herein are trademarks of AT&T Intellectual Property and/or AT&T affiliated companies.